CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Michael S. McCullough
Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc.
9317 Cheshire Road
Sunbury, OH 53074

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China.

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated July 24, 2007, on behalf of bon bebe, a division of International Intimates Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office.

Your submitted sample, style S74US363L is an infant gift set. The style consists of a onesie featuring a collar, short sleeves with fabric self-capping, three snap bottom closure and elasticized leg openings, a headband, socks and a fabric covered hanger. The onesie and headband are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The socks are constructed from 96% polyester, 2% spandex, 1% nylon, 1% rubber knit fabric. The hanger is covered with polyester satin fabric and interlined with foam padding. Style S74US363L does not meet the GRI 3(b) requirements for “goods put up in sets for retail sale”.

The applicable subheading for the onesie will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6111.30.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other: babies’ socks and booties. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hanger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The onesie, headband and socks fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division